Privacy and cookies


EIG Conferences is committed to protecting your privacy online. We will treat any personal information (which means data from which you can be identified, including your name, address, e-mail address and the like) that you provide to us, or that we obtain from you, in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act of 1998. This Privacy Policy sets out the way we deal with personal information.

Your personal information will be held by the EIG Conferences.

We will not provide it to any third parties without your permission unless we are required, by law, to do so.

What personal information do we obtain and how do we obtain it?

When you request a particular service or offering, we ask you to provide the personal information that we require in order to provide the service to you in accordance with our usual operating procedures and quality standards.

What use do we make of personal information?

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties. Your personal information will be used only for the purposes of communicating with you in relation to our products and services, or for system administration of the web server. Conference delegates may have their name and affiliation listed within the conference-specific information pack.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use all reasonable endeavours to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration, and have appropriate security measures in place to assist us to do so. However, (where applicable) you will be responsible for, and must take all due care to protect, any user ID or password that we have provided or may, in the future, provide for your use on our web site.

How can you amend your personal information, or ask us to remove it?

This can be done at any time by emailing us at


When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the Internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task
  • recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested
  • measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast
  • analysing anonymised data to help us understand how people interact with govt services so we can make them better

You can manage these small files and learn more about them from the article (issued by Directgov) "Internet Browser cookies- what they are and how to manage them".

If you'd like to learn how to remove cookies set on your device, visit:

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The 'Help' function within your browser should tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of our website.

If you wish to view your cookie code, just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

To opt-out of third-parties collecting any data regarding your interaction on our website, please refer to their websites for further information.

© EIG Conferences Ltd. All rights reserved. Privacy and cookies